Argh. Why Is Copper So Difficult?

Share
Embed
  • Loading...
  • Published on:  Tuesday, May 30, 2017
  • 🔥 Random Nation Unite! Let's win a Streamy Award! http://bit.ly/2qXaYvo 👊👑 We can win it, I we need your vote!

    6 attempts, and I still haven't figured out how to make a perfect copper cast. Blame it on my OCD baby. What are we missing here?

    Copper Pipes: http://amzn.to/2q29ixl
    Hack Saw: http://amzn.to/2qGInrW
    Steel Tong: http://amzn.to/2r1wCzv
    Fine Mesh Strainer: http://amzn.to/2pdDnvH

    Endcard Links:

    Making Butter: https://goo.gl/n7hjFA
    Liquid Propane: https://goo.gl/ndTyrF
    Butane Rockets: https://goo.gl/GaaBu6
    Waterbending: https://goo.gl/XeVQu7

    Business Inquiries: For business and sponsorship inquiries please contact us directly: https://www.youtube.com/thekingofrandom/about

    See What Else I’m Up To:

    Instagram: https://goo.gl/C0Q1YU
    Facebook: http://bit.ly/FBTheKingOfRandom
    Pinterest: http://bit.ly/pingrant

    Music By: MannyMusic - “Let’s Go!”
    Commercial rights purchased from www.audiojungle.net

    WARNING:

    This video is only for entertainment purposes. If you rely on the information portrayed in this video, you assume the responsibility for the results. Have fun, but always think ahead, and remember that every project you try is at YOUR OWN RISK.
  • Source: https://youtu.be/w8b3ag5XIqo
Loading...

Comment

  • The King of Random

    The King of Random

     2 years ago +2302

    🔥 Random Nation Unite! Let's win a Streamy Award! http://bit.ly/2qXaYvo I dare you to take 5 seconds right now .. and go vote for me 👊👑 We can win it, but we need your vote!

    ✌ Congratulations to John W. from USA who won Star Wars 3D Metal Model Kits (https://goo.gl/OmA9wP) from VAT19. An email has been sent for you to collect your prize. Winner Wall of Fame: https://goo.gl/RdGLqH

    The contest is now closed. If you missed it, learn how to get in the next one: https://goo.gl/BkXQZL

    For an even better chance to win, follow me on Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/thekingofrandom & Facebook: http://facebook.com/thekingofrandomfanpage

  • Jason Ezekiel

    Jason Ezekiel

     6 hours ago

    @the king of random copper casting is notoriously fidgety, but you can stabilize the process by using either a die, or by burying the mould in the greensand and making a pour hole, the O2 actually causes your sand to slightly deform, burying it causes a less volatile reaction , you can also use nickel or Zinc in the alloy to slow down the cooling process, which will also help, steel at 440 grade in a powder or granulated form also will work if you use approximately a 1:9 steel/copper mix

  • Jordan gamezz

    Jordan gamezz

     yesterday

    I got mine to work but I screwed up my oven rip oven it was hard

  • Mic Well

    Mic Well

     5 days ago

    heat your sand up before you pour

  • Elise Cox

    Elise Cox

     7 days ago

    Can you melt the krusabul

  • Jayden Pettigrew

    Jayden Pettigrew

     7 days ago +1

    Rip to the og

  • Denis Vallières

    Denis Vallières

     14 days ago

    Hi, why don’t you mix some molass like the ancient were doing to cast iron. They were making a mold from sand mixed with molass and then put it in a oven to melt the styro and at the same time cook the molass to make the sand rock hard

  • rehan dar

    rehan dar

     14 days ago

    Try plaster of paris break it later

  • Rick Perkins

    Rick Perkins

     14 days ago +1

    😢😢😢😢😢😢

  • Wayne Oakley

    Wayne Oakley

     14 days ago

    Try using a stainless steel form to make your gear shape with

  • GINJA NINJA

    GINJA NINJA

     21 days ago

    U need to use clay

  • Matt Maxwell

    Matt Maxwell

     21 days ago +1

    I feel bad for his wife, it must be really hard for her.

  • joseph call

    joseph call

     21 days ago

    Your sand, needs to be coated (mixed with) clean (unused) industrial oil... Motor oil will work. But it must be clean

  • CaliHD 1

    CaliHD 1

     21 days ago +1

    Rip,you made my childhood better.Thank you:(

  • KOS Listed

    KOS Listed

     21 days ago

    Anyone Tried Wetting then Freezing the sand and mold yet? Then cast.

  • TV Watch

    TV Watch

     21 days ago +1

    im so sorry RIP

  • wolfohms

    wolfohms

     28 days ago

    Just pour the copper onto the foam. It’ll melt the foam and fill all the space with copper. Or leave legs on the foam and cover the tire thing with sand then pour the copper onto the leg and it’ll fill the mold easier

  • Jackyy OG

    Jackyy OG

     28 days ago

    i think the copper is to hot for the green sand cause the sand dried out and failed....

  • Sammy D

    Sammy D

     a months ago

    After seeing all the rip"s I am assuming the guy blew himself up

  • Sammy D

    Sammy D

     a months ago

    Why wouldn't you use plaster