Making An Anvil From Bar Stock

Share
Embed
  • Loading...
  • Published on:  Tuesday, August 15, 2017
  • Making an anvil from 1 inch thick mild steel bar stock. I went to the local steel supply shop and asked for the thickest bar stock that they had. They had 1 inch thick by 3 inches wide and I bought 5 feet of it for about $40 dollars. i used a cheap harbor freight welder to weld all the plates together. The anvil is 8 inches tall and weighs 50 pounds.

    Thanks for watching
  • Source: https://youtu.be/t1E87bFX61U
Loading...

Comment

  • Sebastian Sebastian

    Sebastian Sebastian

     1 months ago

    that awkward moment wen u need a anvil to build an anvil

  • RWBimbie

    RWBimbie

     7 months ago

    Can you Case Harden the mild steel top plate & horn slabs before adding it?

  • Tramp Trade

    Tramp Trade

     11 months ago

    Looks like it serves the purpose. Good build.

  • Leo Cashmore

    Leo Cashmore

     a years ago +1

    The waist of the anvil looked way out of proportion

  • Marc Kenner

    Marc Kenner

     a years ago

    So how did they make anvils before welding and grinders came along?

  • numheed

    numheed

     a years ago +1

    I think you forgot to turn your bottle on?

  • ieat caribou

    ieat caribou

     a years ago

    Some welding fairies 🧚‍♀️ do nothing but whine and cry. Great job on your build, I’m sure it’ll do fine and YOU made it!

  • Exceller8

    Exceller8

     a years ago

    How bout a headphone warning! 😒

  • Donald Cook

    Donald Cook

     a years ago

    You could weld one or both of the angle cuts under your long piece for additional strength/support.

  • Ken O'Neil

    Ken O'Neil

     a years ago +2

    you need that grinder up your ass!

  • Vicariously

    Vicariously

     a years ago

    The ants look pissed .

  • Jack P.

    Jack P.

     a years ago +1

    saying that your welds aren't perfect is an understatement.

  • Raymond Fritz

    Raymond Fritz

     2 years ago +3

    It's flux core...turn your heat up and slow your hand down. And you should have beveled the edges at least a quarter in and stacked multiple beads.

  • Redneck Viking

    Redneck Viking

     2 years ago +2

    You needed to beveled it more to get more penetration in your welds and use a welding screen when you're welding in front of the camera so the arc from welding don't hurt people's eyes

  • grayem pepper

    grayem pepper

     2 years ago +1

    i would of went the other direction with the steel giving less ring those welds wont last you will eventually get rust forming and the rust will tear it apart you could of just drilled 2 holes in a section screwed it to a log of wood and saved however many hours you spent

  • Muhammad Ammar

    Muhammad Ammar

     2 years ago

    make drop test to see either it will hold or not

  • Acid Trip

    Acid Trip

     2 years ago +1

    Hey Jake. I was wondering if maybe you could give me some tips and advice on making knives. You have inspired me to attempt making knives as gifts for good friends and possibly even custom knives to sell. I love your work and really liked the file knife with the ring on the handle for your pinky. I wish to follow in your footsteps and if you could give me a run down on some machines you usr and the grits on your grinding belts then I would be extremely grateful. Hell I'll send you one of my first knives with your name on the side if you like. But some advice and tips would be much appreciated, especially considering that I'm going to more or less follow the same process as you, with a few changes. If you don't mind of course.

  • Giggidygiggidy

    Giggidygiggidy

     2 years ago +1

    I'm no welder but that splatter was terrible. I can't see that holding for too long.

  • Oathkeeper

    Oathkeeper

     2 years ago +1

    WARNING!!! TURN DOWN YOUR VOLUME!!!

  • Nick Miller

    Nick Miller

     2 years ago

    Enjoyed the video; except for the horrible sound of the grinder. Speaking of, how many disks did you go through?